CLA-2-83:RR:NC:2:222 A89223

Ms. Julie Kim

Inter-Maritime Fwdg. Co., Inc.

156 William Street

New York, NY 10038-2689

RE: The tariff classification of a self stick picture frame eyelet from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Kim:

In your letter dated November 1, 1996, on behalf of your client Selfix Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as style #8415, self stick picture eyelet. This eyelet is made of woven textile fabric that has been coated on the backside with an adhesive material. The eyelet measures approximately 1 3/4 inches long and approximately 1 1/2 inches wide. The self stick picture eyelet has a 1/2 inch fold at the bottom that has been stitched and holds a small metal strip. The eyelet is centered in the fold of woven fabric and the metal strip.

The applicable subheading for the self stick picture eyelet will be 8308.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clasps,...eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for...other made up articles...of base metal: hooks, eyes and eyelets. The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division